PRIVACY NOTICE (ENGLISH)

We, Messrs Koh Dipendra Jeremiah Law as the data user (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our”) are committed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal data supplied by you as the data subject to us. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), this Privacy Notice aims to highlight the manner in which we deal with the personal data and the choices available to you to access or limit our access to the personal data.

 

If you are a corporation supplying us with personal data of certain individuals (such as your directors, shareholders, officers or employees) for the purpose of engaging our services, the words “personal data” in this Privacy Notice shall include personal data of the said individuals in the corporation. You are required to obtain their respective consent before disclosing their personal data to us for processing and by so disclosing, we shall assume that you do so in accordance with the PDPA.

 

1.     Types of personal data collected and processed by us may include information such as:

 

  • Name;

  • Identity card/passport number;

  • Nationality;

  • Date of birth;

  • Contact details such as address, contact number, email address;

  • Picture for identification; and

  • Such other relevant information which we may require in order for us to provide you with our services.

 

Unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Notice, it is necessary for our provision of services to you that you supply us with the personal data requested by us. If you choose not to supply us with the personal data or withdraw or limit the use of the personal data, we may be unable to provide you with our services that you have engaged us for.

 

2.      We collect personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To process your personal data for purposes of providing the services you have engaged us for;

  • To communicate with you;

  • For internal administrative purposes;

  • Responding to your queries or data access requests and facilitating our daily operation;

  • Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service or goods improvement;

  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as authorized by legal or regulatory requirements in both originating country and country of destination;

  • To manage risk; and/ or

  • For such other purposes as part of our business transaction.

 

         (herein referred to as “Purposes”)

 

The personal data collected will be retained by us for the duration permitted/required under Malaysian law, which may extend to periods after termination of your contractual relationship with us.

 

3.      We maintain the security of personal data as follows:

 

  • Commercially reasonable security control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data; and

  • Access to your personal data by our staff is strictly on a need-to-know basis.

 

4.     We will not disclose personal data to a third party, except to the following parties in accordance with the Purposes set out in paragraph 

        2 above:

 

  • Our officers, employees, third party service providers and agents for purposes relating to your engagement of our services;

  • Any third party service provider, agent or contractor who has been appointed by us to provide services in relation to our businesses, whether in or outside Malaysia subject to sufficient security controls over the information;

  • Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us including, without limitation, any applicable regulators, governmental bodies, or industry recognised bodies, and where otherwise required by law;

  • Foreign governmental authorities in accordance with the laws of the point(s) of departure and/or destination; and

  • To such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law. 

 

Other than the listed entities, your details will not be revealed by us to any other external body unless we have your permission to do so.

 

5.      Rights and choices

 

You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us.

 

  • You have the right to request correction or verification of your personal data held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or not updated. You may do so by writing to us at the contact information below, providing us with the following:

  1. Name; and

  2. NRIC or Passport or Fin number.

 

     The information above is for us to ascertain your identity as the correct data subject, hence it is your responsibility to keep such 

     information safe. You will be responsible for any action taken by us in response to a request from someone using the information.

 

  • You may withdraw your consent to our processing or limit our right to process personal data by notice in writing to us. For avoidance of doubt, the withdrawal or limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal data.

 

We aim to keep your personal data in our records accurate, complete and up-to-date. In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction in certain circumstances as stated in the PDPA. You will be notified of our refusal and reasons behind it.

 

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests. We shall process your request upon payment of the administrative fee and/or receipt of your request within 21 days.

 

6.      Further Amendments and Contact

 

Any material amendments to this Privacy Notice will be made available on our website or any other available means as may be appropriate. If you continue to engage our services, you shall be deemed to accept such changes.

 

Complaints or inquiries relating to any matter concerning your personal data contained herein can be made to the following:

 

Contact Information:

Admin and Compliance Department

Email:            info@kdj-law.com

Contact No.: +603 2095 6505

Fax No.:        +603 2095 7505

 

In the event of any inconsistencies, the Privacy Notice in the English language shall prevail. We have taken all possible endeavours to ensure that this Privacy Notice is as comprehensive as possible.

 

Issued by, Messrs Koh Dipendra Jeremiah Law

 

Dated: 1st January 2020

© 2020 Koh Dipendra Jeremiah Law. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy ( English | BM )